Daniel Djamo b. 1987
Biography

Daniel Djamo  is a Romanian artist interested in personal and group histories. He combines installation with video art and photography in order to evoke the past and to underline “the now.”
Winner of various art awards, Daniel benefited from residencies in Paris, Kassel, Chemnitz, Bruxelles, Vienna and Liege. He exhibited at the ESSL museum and the Moscow Museum of Modern Art, while also presenting his works in Germany, Italy, Canada, Netherlands, USA, Russia, Portugal, England, etc. His video artworks have been screened in numerous video art and film festivals. He is curently a PhD candidate at the National University of Fine Arts from Bucharest.

Selected Solo Shows

2018  “The Good, the Bad and the Ugly” (October – November), Le Shadok: Fabrique du Numérique, Strasbourg, France, curators: Marine Froeliger & Michel Jacquet

2018  “16 Sounds of Dadaocheng” (October – November), URS127 – Art Factory, Taipei, Taiwan, curators: Hsun-Chen Lin & Yi-Kai Kao; with support from Jing-Liang Jung and Melody Ho

2018  “Past futures” (February – April), Likovni Salon Gallery – Celje Center for Contemporary Art, Celje, Slovenia, curator: Maja Hodošček​

2018  “Happy Dystopia #4” (January – February), NRVK – Neuer Ravensburger Kunstverein, Ravensburg, Germany, curator: Robert Huber; opening speech: Christian von der Heydt (Director of Wirtschafts Museum Ravensburg – Ravensburg Museum of Economy); with support from Ricarda Patiantosc

2017
“rise of nations” (August – September), Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany, curator: Tanita Groß
2017
“Sixteen routes to the perfect sunshine” (January – February), Galerija K18, Maribor, Slovenia, curator: Simon Žlahtič
2016
“Magic… you want?” (October – November), AAI – Afro-Asiatisches Institut Graz​, Graz, Austria, curator: Astrid Kury
2016
“Bjergtrolde” land art project (developed: May – June, permanently on view until the eventual deterioration), supported by Prof. Christel Stalpaert and Jan Hermans (presented alongside Sarah Foque’s project from De Wattenfabriek), ARPIA – art with landscape, Herzele, Belgium (special thanks: European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development, Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen / East Flanders Province, the city of Herzele, KASK – Royal Academy of Fine Arts Ghent & Ghent University; project planned between 2015 and 2016)
2015
“before the end” (March – April), KKW (KunstKraftWerk Leipzig), Leipzig, Germany, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan (with support from The Romanian Cultural Institute)
2015
“Unicorn tales” (January – February), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Daria Ghiu
2015
“The origin of the florist” (June – July), The Stage (WOLO & Wei-Ling Gallery), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2015
“Who’s afraid of Blue, Yellow and Red?” (July – September), Anca Poterașu Gallery, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Ioana Mandeal
2015
“Unsichtbare Skulpturen” (October – December), Schloss Plüschow, Plüschow, Germany, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2014
“items” (February – May), Anca Poterașu Gallery, Bucharest, Romania – “items”, curator: Anca Poterasu
2014
“before the end” (November – December), The Briggait, Glasgow, UK, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2014
“A family matter” (November), solo show with Anca Poterașu Gallery at Artissima, Turin, Italy, curator: Anca Poterasu
2014
“Never glue birds to the ground” (September), Schleifmühlgasse 12-14 Gallery, Vienna, Austria, curator: Carmen Bendovski
2013
“дo Ende” (February – March), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, curator: Petru Lucaci
2013
“Costs” (June), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, self-curated (my degree exhibition)
2012
“Showroom” (July  – August), Calina Gallery, Timisoara, Romania, curator: Diana Marincu
2012
“RULAND” (June), TOKONOMA, Kassel, Germany, curator: Daniel Stubenvoll

Selected Group Exhibitions

2019    ”Mircea Cantor, Daniel Djamo & Florica Prevenda”, Hangar Art Center Gallery, Brussels
2017
“Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars” (December – February), Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art – Muzej Savremene Umetnosti Beograd, Belgrade, Serbia, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2017
“Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars” (November – December), Boccanera Gallery, Trento, Italy, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2017
“Bienala Alb Negru 5th Edition: Negru pe alb” (October – November), Satu Mare Art Museum, Satu Mare, Romania, curator: Daria Ghiu
2017
“Berufstätige Bevölkerung” (July – August), Schloss Plüschow – Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany
2017
“O mapa não é o território” (May – June), The Romanian Cultural Institute from Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
2016
“Marler Medienkunst-Preise / Marl Media Art Awards” (October 2016 – February 2017), Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Marl, Germany
2016
“paraflows .XI – Identity” (September – October), Kunstforum Wien, Vienna, Austria, theoretical input: Frank Apunkt Schneider / Günther Friesinger, curators: Judith Fegerl and Günther Friesinger
2016
“Celeste Prize Finalists Exhibition” (October), The Bargehouse, OXO Tower Wharf, London, UK, curator: Ellen Blumenstein
2016
“Arte Laguna Prize. Finalists Exhibition” (March – April), l’Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy, curator: Igor Zanti
2016
“Passagen” (September – October), con[space] @ AtelierFrankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, curators: Michaela Filla-Raquin and Raul Gschrey
2016
“In Transit : Between You and I” (February – March), Chapter Hall of The Old Flax store – Northern Monk Brewery, Leeds, UK
2016
“Friche” (April), [PIAS] records – 100 rue de Veeweyde, Bruxelles, Belgium, curator: Léa Belooussovitch
2015
“Here, There, and Everywhere: Eurasian Cities” (November 2015 – July 2016), Asia Culture Center and Asia Culture Institute, Gwangju, South Korea, curator: Jihoi Lee
2015
“Timisoara Art Encounters” (October – November), Halele Timco, Timisoara, Romania, curated by: Nathalie Hoyos and Rainald Schumacher
2015
“Where are we going to? Videoart on the City phenomenon” (October – December), Motorenhalle / riesa efau Dresden, Dresden, Germany, curators: Denise Ackermann, Jolanta Bielanska, Frank Eckhardt and André Werner
2015
“OSTRALE ‘015” (July – September), OSTRALE Centre for Contemporary Art, Dresden, Germany, curator: Andrea Hilger
2015
“Celeste Prize 2015 Finalists Exhibition” (November), EXBAZZI, zona Ventura, Milan, Italy, curator: Koyo Kouoh
2015
“Poetry in visual” (June – July), Museum of Aveiro (Museu da Cidade Aveiro), Aveiro, Portugal, curator: Madina Ziganshina
2015
“Notes from elsewhere” (April – May), Node Gallery, Helsinki, Finland, curator: Dahlia El Broul
2015
“Arte Laguna Prize. Finalists Exhibition” (March – April), l’Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy, curator: Igor Zanti
2015
“Premio Combat” (June – July), Museo Civico Giovanni Fattori, Livorno, Italy
2015
“Incinerator Art Award” (October – December), Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds (Melbourne), Australia
2015
“Art Nova 100” (September – October), Jinling Art Museum, Nanjing, China
2015
“A change is gonna come” (October), Augusta Savage Gallery (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Amherst, USA
2015
“Supertext”, part of Art Language Location 2015 (October – November), Anglia Ruskin University – Cambridge School of Art, Cambridge, UK
2015
“Genius Loci Weimar” (April – August), Atrium Weimar, Rathaus Weimar, Weimar, Germany
2015
“Art Nova 100” (August – October), NAEC, Beijing, China
2015
“Synthetic Zero” (February), Bronx Art Space (with support from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs and Puffin Foundation), New York, USA
2014
“What About Y[our] Memory?” (November 2014 – May 2015), Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC), Bucharest, Romania
2014
“IVth Moscow International Biennale for Young Art” (June – August), Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA) & Museum of Moscow, Russia – “RULAND”, artistic director: David Elliott
2014
“Werkpräsentation” (September – October), the Gallery of the Federal Chancellery of Austria (Ausstellungsraum des Bundeskanzleramtes), Vienna, Austria
2014
“non hic librorum!” (September – October), Constanta Museum of Art, Constanta, Romania – “Someone knew”
2014
“transcendental translations of today” (August), Laudon Castle, Vienna, Austria – “The story of little Hans”, “Stacheldraht Quadrat”
2014
“The International Video Art Review THE 02” (December), Aaran Gallery, Tehran, Iran
2014
“In Der Kubatur Des Kabinetts” (August-September), Fluc, Vienna, Austria – “We want you!”
2014
“Dresden Public Art View – the International Billboard exhibition” (July-August), Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen, Dresdner Stiftung Kunst und Kultur der Ostsächsischen Sparkasse Dresden, Landeshauptstadt Dresden / Amt für Kultur und Denkmalschutz, Dresden, Germany – “We want you!”
2014
“c.a.r._reloaded@artvictoria.ro” (June-July), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania
2014
“The International Video Art Review THE 02” (April – May), Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow MOCAK (Krakow), Contemporary Art Gallery BWA (Olsztyn), Colony of Artists (Gdansk), Labirynt Gallery (Lublin), Contemporary Museum (Wroclaw), Bureau for Art Exhibitions (Kielce), Cultural Center Sokol in Malopolska (Nowy Sacz), Museum of Koszalin (Koszalin), Bielska Gallery BWA (Bielsko-Biala), 13 Muses Gallery (Szczecin), Municipal Gallery BWA (Bydgoszcz), Contemporary Art Gallery (Przemysl), Bureau for Art Exhibitions (Zielona Gora), Art Centre – Sielecki Castle (Sosnowiec), Cultural Centre (Suwalki), Centre Of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu (Torun), City Art Gallery (Czestochowa), Contemporary Art Gallery (Opole), Art Centre Gallery EL (Elblag), Municipal Center of Art (Gorzow Wielkopolski), Arsenal Gallery (Poznan), Museum of Art (Lodz), Poland
2014
“Disenchantment day” (February – April), Salonul de proiecte of the National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC), Bucharest, Romania – “The notebook”
2014
“Wo Meine Sonne Scheint” (February), Art Rotterdam Week, Rotterdam, Netherlands
2014
“kombi 2” (June), Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin, Germany – “Bread at Ferma Rosie”, “The flame from Tei”
2014
“Biennale Mediterranneenne d’Art Contemporain d’Oran.3eme ed.” (June), Mediatheque Oran, Oran, Algeria
2014
“mail art: eternal” (January – February), The Storefront, Chicago, USA – “azmenia.com”
2013
“Transcending cultures (ESSL Award CEE 2013)” (December 2013 – March 2014), ESSL Museum, Klosterneuburg (Vienna), Austria – “The notebook”, “RULAND”, “Buni”
2013
“Forever young?” (November), Center for Youth Studies, Expoforum International ANT – 7th pavilion of Lenexpo, St. Petersburg, Russia – “Menu”
2013
“Multimedia Showcase .3” (October), Park Art Magazine, AXA building, Porto, Portugal – “The flame from Tei”
2013
“Darkness at the edge…”  (June – July), Propeller – Center for the Visual Arts, Toronto, Canada – “Le noir subit”
2013
“ESSL Art Award CEE Romania” (May – June), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania – “index”, “Buni”, “showroom” + “RULAND”
2013
“Now&After – Between Image and Personality” (April – May), Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), Moscow, Russia – “Menu”
2013
“Sarajevo International Winter Art Festival –  The art of touch”, XXIXth edition (February – March), Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina – “Buni” project
2013
“It will had happened” (November), apARTe Gallery, Iasi, Romania – “The notebook”
2013
“Switched over” (October – November), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania – “Le noir subit”, “Grave love”
2013
“city: 2013” (May), Studio Verkhovyna, Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine – videoworks
2013
“Filmideo” (April), Index Art Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA – “Menu”
2012
“SVEART – Biennale Internazionale di Arte Contemporanea di Saint Vincent (Saint Vincent European Art)” – representing The National University of Fine Arts from Bucharest (November 2012 – February 2013), Saint-Vincent, Italy – “index” and “The barricade”
2012
“Aspects of Balkan Photography. New route in the time of crisis” – “Worlds under Construction” (October), Goethe Institute, Thessaloniki, Greece – “index”, “The barricade”
2012
“INSIDE OUT” (July), Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden, Germany – videoworks
2012
“Niemandsland” (June – July), geh8, Dresden, Germany – videoworks
2012
“Body world II” (April – May), Victoria Art gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania – “Routine”
2012
“StartPoint Prize 2011 selection” (January – March), Gavu Cheb Gallery, Cheb, Czech Republic – “index”
2012
“Sideways Festival” – one month residency in Belgium with exhibitions in Menen, Herzele, Bruxelles, Turnhout, Zutendaal (August – September), Belgium – “Places of rest”, “My road” and “291”
2012
“Cabinet of Curiosities” (July), Center for Quantum Technologies, The National University of Singapore, Singapore – “The fat lamb”
2012
“nichts – I have nothing to say and I am saying it” (June), geh8, Dresden, Germany  – videoworks
2012
“Cross senses” (March – April), Panke Gallery, Berlin, Germany – “numquam fidelis”
2012
“BYOB” (March), Platforma of the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania – “Sound of music”
2011
“Contempora” (September), Palace Hall, Bucharest, Romania – “Buni”
2011
“Night of Cultural Institutes” (June), The French Cultural Institute from Bucharest – “Buni” presentation in the “Bibliothèque Jeunesse” space, Bucharest, Romania
2011
“Norway Grants” (May – June), Photo Annex of the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania
2011
“The Other body” (May), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania – ”index”
2011
“Body under surveillance” (March – April), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania – “Buni”
2011
“Body world” (December 2011 – March 2012), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania – “Sound of music”, “Untitled Syria”
2011
“StartPoint Prize 2011” (October – December), Wannieck Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic – “index”
2011
“ESSL Art Award CEE Romania” (June), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania – “deposit no. 38”
2011
“Startpoint Prize Romania” (June – July), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania – “index”
2010
“Cities Methodologies” (October – November), the Scarlat-Ghica mansion & UNAgaleria – the Gallery of the National University of FIne Arts, Bucharest, Romania – “beyond the façade”

Film Festivals

2017
BIEFF – Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2017
Stuttgarter Filmwinter International Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany
2015
Kassel International Documentary Film Festival, Kassel, Germany
2015
Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania
2015
Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
2015
Huesca International Film Festival, Huesca, Spain
2015
One Shot International Short Film Festival, Yerevan, Armenia
2015
The Americas Film Festival of New York, New York, USA
2015
Lago International Film Festival, Lago, Italy
2015
BIEFF – Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2015
International ContraVision Film Festival, Berlin, Germany
2015
DaKINO International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2015
Toamna la Voronet International Film Festival, Gura Humorului, Romania
2014
Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic – “A last year in 114 minutes”
2014
TIFF Transilvania International Film Festival, Cluj, Romania – “A last year in 114 minutes”
2014
St. Petersburg International Film Festival of Debut and Student Films, St.Petersburg, Russia – “Birds”
2014
BIEFF – Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania – “Storm is coming”
2014
Anim’est International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania – “The silver wolf”
2014
Victoria Film Festival, Victoria, Romania – “A last year in 114 minutes”
2014
Kinoproba International Film Festival of Film Schools, Russia – “Birds”
2014
Anonimul International Independent Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania – “The silver wolf”
2014
NIFF Naoussa International Film Festival,  Naoussa, Greece – “Progress is a beautiful thing”
2014
Cherry’s Film Festival of Film Schools, Merosina, Serbia – “The silver wolf”
2014
Très Courts International Film Festival, Cluj, Romania –  “And I loved only you…”, “June 1st thanks”, “The silver wolf”
2014
Festival de Cine Migratorio, Santander, Spain – “And I loved only you…”
2014
Zoom International Film Festival, Jelenia Góra, Poland – “The Bolivian affair”, “The flame from Tei”
2014
Stuttgarter Filmwinter 27. International Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany – “And I loved only you…”
2014
The 10th Berlin International Director’s Lounge, Berlin, Germany – “Progress is a beautiful thing”
2013
BIEFF – Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2013
Rotterdam VHS Film Festival, 18th edition, Rotterdam, Netherlands – “Wishing on New Year’s day”
2013
Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania – “The showroom”
2013
NIFF Naoussa International Film Festival,  Naoussa, Greece – “And I loved only you…”
2013
Docuart Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania – “The barricade”
2013
Festival of Migrant Film, Ljubljana, Slovenia – “And I loved only you…”
2013
Experiments in Cinema v8.53 Film Festival, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA “Le noir subit”
2012
Balkans Beyond Borders Film Festival, Tirana, Albania – “Menu”
2012
Stuttgarter Filmwinter 25. International Film Festival, Germany
2012
The 8th Berlin International Director’s Lounge, Berlin, Germany
2012
Experiments in Cinema v7.9 Film Festival, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
2012
Sardinia Film Festival, Sassari, Italy  – “The barricade”
2012
Romanian Film Festival at Stanford and UC Berkeley – Romanian Experimental Movies, Berkeley (CA), USA

Art Festivals

2017
OUTNOW! International Performing Arts Festival, Theater Bremen and Schwankhalle, Bremen, Germany
2017
VAFT Video Art Festival Turku, Turku, Finland
2016
BEGEHUNGEN ART FESTIVAL no. 13 (August), Chemnitz, Germany
2016
Tempting Failure – International Festival of Performance Art, with support from Arts Council England, London, UK
2015
Les Rencontres Internationales / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, La Gaîté lyrique, Paris, France, VL
2015
EUROVIDEO, Videographies and Mons European Capital of Culture 2015   Theatre de Liege, Liege, Belgium (also in Donostia San Sebastian, Sarajevo, Mons, Skopje and Kaliningrad)
2015
Miami New Media Festival, Arts Connection Foundation and The Chill Concept, Miami, USA
2015
Fringe Manila, National Commission for Culture and Arts, Manila, Republic of the Philippines
2015
Proyector Videoart Festival, Madrid, Spain
2015
Les Rencontres Internationales Berlin, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, VL
2015
FISAD International Festival of Schools of Art and Design, Accademia Albertina di Belle Arti di Torino, Turin, Italy
2015
ArtiKA Street Festival, Carpe Diem Foundation, Karlovac, Croatia
2015
FIVA – Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Museum of Book and Language, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2015
Bunker Projects, The Sprout Fund, Pittsburgh, USA
2014
Les Rencontres Internationales / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, La Gaîté lyrique, Paris, France
2014
Outcasting: Fourth Wall (O:4W) Festival, Cardiff Contemporary and The Arts Council of Wales, Cardiff, Wales
2014
Manpower Festival, Rua Poço dos Negros, Lisbon, Portugal
2014
Simultan Videoart Festival, Timisoara, Romania
2014
In Out Festival, Centre for Contemporary Art Łaźnia, Gdańsk, Poland
2013
The International Motion Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus – “Le noir subit”
2013
Proyector Videoart Festival, Madrid, Spain – “The silver wolf”
2013
Festival Internacional de la Imagen – the XIth International Image Festival – The Media Monographic show, Manizales, Colombia – “And I loved only you…”, “Menu”
2013
Athens International Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece – “Le noir subit”
2013
Cairo Video Festival, 5th edition, Cairo, Egypt – “The silver wolf”
2013
Miden Video Art Festival, Kalamata, Greece – “The fat lamb”
2013
The TGV in 50 seconds video art project – “La nuit du train au cinéma”, in honor of the Lumière brothers film “L’Arrivée d’un train en gare de La Ciotat” (1895)screening in the “EDEN” cinema hall of La Ciotat, on the occasion of ”Marseille-Provence 2013, Capitale Européenne de la Culture”, CO.AR.CO. Association Culturelle, Marseille, France – “And I loved only you …”
2012
AVIFF Cannes – Art Show Cannes – Photo and Video, during Cannes Film Festival, Cannes, France
2012
Videoformes – Festival d’Art Video & Cultures Numeriques (Video Art & Digital Cultures Festival), Clermont-Ferrand, France
2012
Cologne OFF VIII – Cologne International Videoart Festival – “Untitled Syria”
2012
“BEGEHUNGEN ART FESTIVAL no. 9” (August – September), Chemnitz, Germany – “RULAND”, “index” and videoworks
2012
Athens International Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece – “The fat lamb”
2012
Festival Les Instants Vidéo Numériques et poétiques – 25th edition, Marseille, France
2012
FIVA – Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2011
UAMO Art Festival, Munich, Germany
2011
Cologne OFF VII – Cologne International Videoart Festival
2011
IDEO\IDEIS Youth Theatre Festival, photography exhibition during the VIth edition, Alexandria, Romania – “index”
2011
Video Guerrilha, Sao Paulo, Brazil – “Menu”
2011
Reworks Art Festival – Music and Contemporary Art, Pireus, Greece – “Menu”
2011
VIDEO FACADE Video Art Festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – “Menu”
2011
Simultan Videoart Festival, Timisoara, Romania – “Menu”
2011
EBIENALE – George Enescu Art Biennale, during the 2011 George Enescu Music Festival, Bucharest, Romania – “Buni”, “Deposit No. 38”, “Menu
2011
ELIA (European League of Institutes of Arts) NEU\NOW Live Festival in Tallin, selected to represent Romania for Visual Arts (Photography – “Deposit No. 38” and “Index”) and Video\Film section (“Menu” and “The fat lamb”), Tallin, Estonia, November 2011

Art Fairs

2015
Vienna International Art Fair – The New Contemporary (VIENNAFAIR), Vienna, Austria (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2015
Artissima Art Fair, Turin, Italy (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014
Vienna International Art Fair – The New Contemporary (VIENNAFAIR), Vienna, Austria (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014
Artissima Art Fair, Turin, Italy – solo show (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014
Contemporary Art Ruhr Fair (C.A.R. Fair), Essen, Germany (with Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production)

Collections

Kasper König collection, NCCA (National Centre for Contemporary Arts Moscow), Brașov County History Museum (commission), Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art (commission), and other private collections in France, Germany and Malaysia

Curatorial activity

Curator of “Marotte”, alongside Marius Tănăsescu, September 2013, Victoria Art Gallery, Bucharest, Romania curator of the “Enescu screenings” short film program at Grand Cinema Digiplex, September 2013, Bucharest, Romania

Conferences, screenings, presentations, workshops and other activities

2017
artist presentation, Musashino Art University Tokyo, coordinated by Miho Shimizu (lecturer), Tokyo, Japan (October)
2017
“Siren, Stereotype, Fieldwork” presentation, Shibaura House, coordinated by Kenichi Kondo (curator, Mori Art Museum), Tokyo, Japan (October)
2017
“Brave New World film screenings”, The Romanian Peasant Museum & Romanian Peasant Cinema, Bucharest, Romania (September)
2017
workshop, Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Seminarraum, Dortmund, Germany (July)
2017
“Daniel Djamo: artist presentation”, Serlachius Museums Studio, Serlachius Museums​, Mänttä​, Finland (June)
2017
“Daniel Djamo: presentation”, organised by DAS – Digital Arts Studios, Golden Thread Gallery, Belfast, UK (March)
2017
project development for “Testimony – Truth or Politics”, CZKD and Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art, residency at Gallery-Legacy of Milica Zorić i Rodoljub Čolaković, Belgrade, Serbia; support from Noa Treister, Vahida Ramujkić, Zoran Erić and Senka Ristivojevic (January – February)
2016
“Faro Experts Reflection Group meeting”, Council of Europe Framework Convention on the value of Cultural Heritage for Society, Council of Europe, Agora building, room G5, Strasbourg, France (November)
2016
“Daniel Djamo: artist presentation”, Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje (Celje Center of Contemporary Art), Celje, Slovenia (December)
2016
“The Testimony – Truth or Politics conference; The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars”, program supported by The Center for Cultural Decontamination – CZKD (Belgrade), The Ignorant Schoolmaster and his Committees (Belgrade), Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art and co-funded by the Europe for Citizens Programme of the European Commission; Kongres center Andrevlje, Fruška Gora, Serbia (December)
2016
“Daniel Djamo: The Good Will, The Bad Luck and The Ugly”, film and video screening, Atelier Tomaža Černeja, Celje, Slovenia (December)
2016
workshop: “An introduction in photography. Entering the camera”, with the students of Celje High School, held at Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje (Celje Center of Contemporary Art), with support from Maja Antončič (November – December)
2016
“Daniel Djamo: Meet the resident” presentation, Galerija K18, Maribor, Slovenia (December)
2016
“Nomadaptation: an artist talk by Daniel Djamo”, The Romanian Cultural Institute in New York – RCI NY, New York, USA (July)
2016
“A city for Ionuț” screening, WASP – Working Art Space and Production, part of “Visualizing the sound 2016” project, Bucharest, Romania, curators: Olivia Nițiș and Ciprian Ciuclea (July)
2016
“Brave New World – Romanian Migrants’ Dream Houses”, The Romanian Cultural Institute in Berlin – RKI Berlin, Berlin, Germany – screening (June)
2016
“B#SIDE war program 2015/2016, The Video Art Nights / Wars and the creation of a national identity / The idea of nation-building through collective military imaginaries”, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Zattere – Cultural Flow Zone, Venezia, Italy (May)
2016
“Daniel Djamo: artist presentation”, Salon de l’Abbé, Abbaye royale de Saint-Jean-d’Angély, Saint-Jean-d’Angély, France (May)
2015-2017
eurochannel® world television broadcasts “A last year in 114 minutes”
2015
“Give them all that they demand” performance, Schloss Plüschow – Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany (December)
2015
Aalborg Surreal, Ildreden & Europæisk Ungdom Nordjylland, Aalborg, Denmark
2015
goEast Film Festival – East-West Talent Lab (April), Wiesbaden, Germany
2015
“Jesus Palomino & Daniel Djamo: artist presentation” (May), The Stage (WOLO), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2015
Guadalajara International Film Festival, VL (March)
2015
“Daniel Djamo: artist talk & screening” (January), Opekta Ateliers Köln, Germany
2015
“TV has attacked us all our lives, now we fight back. Now we make our own TV/Nam June Paik”, Odessa regional cable TV “Odessa”, Ukraine, curator: Mariia Gonchar
2014
“Greeting cards from reality” screenings (October), part of the “PCFS-Post Colonial Flagship Store” exhibition project, quartier21/MuseumsQuartier, Vienna, Austria – “Progress is a beautiful thing”
2014
“Geschehnisse und Geschichten” presentation (September), Daniel Djamo, Varujan Vosganian & Jasmine Dum-Tragut, moderator: Carmen Bendovski, Armenisches Kulturzentrum Wien, Vienna, Austria
2014
“Trait d’union” screening (May), Auditorium of  Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2014
“AIR go to school” classes (September), Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium Volkermarkt & KulturKontakt Austria, Volkermarkt, Austria
2014
“Victoria Film Festival Retrospective” screening (October), Paspartu Association, Bucharest, Romania – “A last year in 114 minutes”
2014
“Isabelle Detournay – Extrafort” (November), Recyclart Center, Bruxelles, Belgium – “Menu” screening
2013
portfolio reviewer of photography, alongside Constantin Nimigean and Tudor Prisacariu, during Romanian Design week – LOVE ISSUE Portfolio talks, May 23rd, Știrbei Palace, Bucharest, Romania
2011
attendant at Cristi Puiu’s masterclass entitled “Observational documentary and Wang Bing’s works”, October 25th-October 30th, Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania
2010
attendant at Zalka Imre’s workshop of XIXth century technique photography, June 21st- June 26th, the Hungarian Cultural Institute, Bucharest, Romania

Studies

I. PhD

2015-2016
Researcher at Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin, Visual Communication department, ERASMUS Doctoral fellowship (coordinator: Prof. Stefan Koppelkamm)
2013-2016
Onwards Ph.D in Visual Arts, Art History and Theory department, Bucharest National University of Arts (coordinator: Prof. Ruxandra Demetrescu)

II. MA

2009-2011
Master of Arts, the Time-Based Media department of the Bucharest National University of Arts (coordinators: Prof. Roxana Trestioreanu & Prof. Iosif Kiraly)

III. BA

2010-2013
Bachelor of Arts, the Time-Based Media department of the Bucharest National University of Arts (coordinator: Prof. Iosif Kiraly)
2010-2014
Pedagogical studies license, 1st & 2nd Modules, Bucharest National University of Arts (coordinator: Assoc. Prof. Iulian Toma)
2012
Bachelor of Arts, Media Class of Muthesius Kunsthochschule – Academy of Fine Arts and Design from Kiel, Germany – ERASMUS scholarship (coordinator: Prof. Arnold Dreyblatt)
2006-2009
Bachelor of Arts, Journalism, Bucharest

Art Awards

2015
Premio Combat winner for Video Art, Museo Giovanni Fattori, Livorno, Italy
2015
ALL (ArtLanguageLocation) work of particular merit award winner, Anglia Ruskin University – Cambridge School of Art and University of Cambridge Festival of Ideas, with support from Arts Council England, Cambridge, United Kingdom
2015
Incinerator Art Award – Art for Social Change Special Mention, City of Moonee Valley and Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds (Melbourne), Australia
2013
Henkel Art. Award. Young Artist’s Prize CEE winner (offered by KulturKontakt and Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien), mumok, Vienna, Austria
2013
ESSL Award CEE winner, ESSL Museum, Klosterneuburg (Vienna), Austria
2013
Silver Snowflake award winner of the Sarajevo Winter Art Festival (XXIXth edition) for “The art of touch” video exhibition, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
2011
The Bucharest National University of Arts Grand Prize winner, Bucharest
2011
StartPoint Prize Romania winner and 2011 StartPoint Prize finalist (offered by Arbor vitae Foundation, with support from the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic), Wannieck Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic

Film Awards

2015
UCIN Special Award winner for Documentary Film, offered by the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN – Uniunea Cineaștilor din România), Bucharest, Romania
2014
BIEFF – Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival Best Romanian Film winner, Bucharest, Romania
2014
Victoria Film Festival Grand Prize winner, Victoria, Romania
014
Très Courts International Film Festival, Grand Prize winner for Romanian film, The French Cultural Institute, Cluj, Romania
2013
Festival Internacional de la Imagen Special Mention, Manizales, Colombia

Recent Nomination

2016
Marler Medienkunst-Preise / Marl Media Art Awards, Video Art finalist, offered by Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Marl, Germany
2016
Celeste Prize, Video Art and Animation finalist, The Bargehouse, OXO Tower Wharf, London
2016
Arte Laguna Prize (10th edition), Video Art finalist, l’Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
2015
GOPO Award nominee for Best Documentary Film, offered by APFR (Promoting the Romanian Film Association) and AFCU (The Film and Urban Culture Association), Bucharest, Romania
2015
UCIN Award nominee for Debut (Opera Prima award), offered by the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN – Uniunea Cineaștilor din România), Bucharest, Romania
2015
Celeste Prize, Video Art and Animation finalist, EXBAZZI, zona Ventura, Milan, Italy
2015
Arte Laguna Prize (9th edition), Video Art finalist, l’Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy

Residencies / Fellowships

2016
Styria Artist-in-Residence Program, Das Land Steiermark, the Federal Government of Styria, Graz, Austria
2016
Odyssée Program of ACCR (Association des Centres Culturels de Rencontre), Artist in Writing Residency at Abbaye Royale de Saint Jean d’Angély, with the support of the French Ministry of Culture and Communication, Saint Jean d’Angély, France
2016
GuestRoomMaribor Artist Residency, Pekarna Magdalenske Mreže (PMM) – Central Organization for Non-Institutional and Independent Cultural Production, Maribor, Slovenia
2016
Art OMI International Artist Residency program – Unlimit Art Fellowship, OMI International Arts Center, Ghent, New York, USA (with support from the Romanian Cultural Institute from New York – ICR NY)
2016
AIR CELEIA (Celje Artist in Residence Program), Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje – Celje Center for Contemporary Art, Celje, Slovenia
2016
Weaving Artist-in-Residence Program – Războaie în Bastionul Țesătorilor, Brașov County History MuseumBrașov, Romania
2015
Schloss Plüschow Artist-in-Residence, Schloss Plüschow – Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany
2015
Résidences Internationales aux Recollets, Institut Français & the city of Paris (Ville de Paris), Paris, France
2015
WOLO Artist Residency, Wei-Ling Gallery & WOLO Bukit Bintang Hotel, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2015
Opekta Ateliers Köln, Kulturamt der Stadt Köln & RheinEnergieStiftung/Kultur, Köln, Germany
2014
Artist-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery, the Federal Ministry of Education, the Arts and Culture of Austria KulturKontakt Austria, Vienna, Austria
2014
Constantin Brancusi scholarship of the Romanian Cultural Institute, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2014
RAVI – Residences ateliers Vivegnis International, the city of Liège and the Wallonia-Brussels Federation, Liège, Belgium
2013
Berlinale talent campus #11 invited as director, the 63rd edition of the Berlin International Film Festival – Berlinale, February 8th – February 15th 2013
2012
Tokonoma residency – during dOCUMENTA 13, June – July, Kassel, Germany
2012
Sideways – Exploring pathscapes in Belgium (on foot from Mennen to Zutendaal), August – September, with support from the Flemish Government, Romanian Cultural Institute from Brussels – ICR Brussels, Nationale Loterij, Ministerie van het Brussels Hoofdstedelijke Gewest, prov. Limburg, Klara, Belgium
2012
BEGEHUNGEN artist in residence, Chemnitz, Germany
2011
The Romanian Cultural Institute from Paris residency, the Embassy of Romania, Paris, France